Apply

Apply & Interview

Applications

Apply to Non-Match Residency Sites

  • What should I do if I get an offer from a residency site that is not participating in the Match?

    Prior to the Rank Order List deadline, if you receive an offer from a program that is not participating in the APPCN Match (i.e., a "preemptive offer") you may contact programs participating in the APPCN Match and inform those programs of the preemptive offer. If a participating program intends to rank you in a manner that will guarantee a match, that program may so inform you. Please refer to Policy #4 of the APPCN Match Policies for complete details.

    If you decide to accept the preemptive offer before the Rank Order List deadline, you must withdraw from the Match prior to the Rank Order List deadline.

    An applicant who receives a preemptive offer may choose to hold that offer and participate in the APPCN Match by submitting a Rank Order List of programs that includes only programs the applicant prefers to the preemptive offer. This allows applicants to consider all opportunities and to secure their most preferred placement for their residency education. If you are matched with a program, you must decline the preemptive offer and accept the position with which you are matched. If you are left unmatched, you can accept the preemptive offer after 12:00 p.m. noon Eastern Time on APPCN Match Day.

Interviews








Back to top